936-560-0003 • ANIMAL SCIENCE PRODUCTS
Baby chicks feeding on green Hydr-Ate for Organic Use hydration gel placed on poultry feed.

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use

OMRI Listed® Hydrating Nutrition for Young Poultry

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use from Animal Science Products is a powdered, cool-water gelling formula designed to deliver hydrating nutrition to young poultry during transport and stress.

The formula creates a soft, easy-to-consume gel that can be placed in chick transport boxes, on brooder paper, or in feed pans.

OMRI Listed® for Organic Use

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use carries the OMRI Listed mark on its product label, identifying it as a product reviewed for use in organic production under the applicable listing requirements.

OMRI Logo

Advantages of Hydr-Ate for Organic Use

  • Cool-Water Gelling Formula: Mixes with cool, clean water to prepare an edible gel for young poultry.

  • Easy to Consume: The soft gel is designed for easy consumption and digestion.

  • Nutritional Support: Energetic carbohydrates promote water uptake by intestinal cells.

  • Versatile Delivery: Engineered to deliver nutrients, probiotics, live biologicals, and other active health care substances.

  • Convenient Preparation: The prepared mixture becomes firm enough for scooping within 10 minutes.

  • No Refrigeration Required: The product label states that no preservatives or refrigeration are required.

Find an ASP

OMRI Listed® for Organic Use

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use carries the OMRI Listed designation, identifying the product as reviewed for use in organic production under its applicable listing requirements.

Hydrating Nutrition During Transport and Stress

Formulated to deliver hydrating nutrition to young poultry during transport and stress. The soft gel is designed for easy consumption and digestion.

Easy-to-Prepare Gel for Hatchery and Farm Applications

Mixes with cool, clean water to create an edible gel that becomes firm enough for scooping within 10 minutes. Prepared gel can be placed in transport boxes, on brooder paper, or in feed pans.

Preparing and Using Hydr-Ate for Organic Use

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use is a cool-water gelling formula designed to provide hydrating nutrition for young poultry during transport and stress. Follow the product label for preparation and use.

Gel Preparation

01

Measure

Use one 2.5 kg bag of Hydr-Ate for Organic Use powder with 16.7 liters of cool, clean water.

02

Mix

In a clean container, thoroughly mix the powder and water. Stir for 1 minute to create a uniform solution.

03

Allow to Gel

The prepared mixture becomes firm enough for scooping within 10 minutes.

Recommended Application Rates

Application Prepared Gel Placement / Directions
Hatchery Before Transport Approximately 100 g (3.5 oz) per 100 birds Scoop prepared gel into transport boxes before transporting day-old chicks or poults.
Extended Transport 115 g (approximately 4 oz) per 100 chicks Offer prepared edible gel during extended transport from hatchery to farm.
After Placement 100 g (approximately 3.5 oz) per 100 birds Place scooped gel on brooder paper or on top of feed in pans.
19.2 L Approximate finished gel per 2.5 kg bag
19,200 Day-old chicks or poults at the standard hatchery application rate
16,600 Day-old chicks or poults at the extended-transport rate

Adding Nutritional or Health Care Substances

Before adding water to hydrate the gel, add and thoroughly mix the desired nutritional, probiotic, live biological, or active health care substance at the rate of 19,200 doses per 16.7 liters of water to be used for hydration.

Follow the current product label and applicable directions for any additional substances. For animal use only. Not for human consumption. Keep out of reach of children.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hydr-Ate™ for Organic Use

What is Hydr-Ate™ for Organic Use?

Hydr-Ate™ for Organic Use is a powdered gelling concentrate developed by Animal Science Products to provide hydrating nutrition to young poultry during transport and periods of stress. When mixed with water, it forms a soft, edible gel that can be placed in chick transport boxes or feed pans.

How do you prepare Hydr-Ate for Organic Use?

According to ASP's published specification sheet, mix one 2.5 kg bag of Hydr-Ate for Organic Use with 16.7 liters of cool, clean water in a clean container. Stir for one minute to produce a uniform mixture that becomes firm enough for scooping within approximately 10 minutes.

Always confirm preparation instructions against the current product label before use.

When should Hydr-Ate for Organic Use be given to chicks or poults?

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use can be offered to young poultry in hatchery transport boxes or after placement at the farm. Follow the current product instructions for application methods and quantities.

Can probiotics or other feed additives be mixed with Hydr-Ate for Organic Use?

ASP's specification sheet describes the optional addition of probiotics or other feed additives. The desired additive should be dissolved in the water before mixing in Hydr-Ate for Organic Use.

Follow the additive manufacturer's instructions and confirm suitability for the intended poultry production program.

Does Hydr-Ate for Organic Use require refrigeration?

The dry Hydr-Ate for Organic Use product does not require refrigeration. ASP recommends storing it at room temperature and protecting it from temperature extremes. Follow the current product label for storage and handling instructions.

Is Hydr-Ate for Organic Use approved for certified-organic poultry production?

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use is specifically identified by Animal Science Products for organic-use applications. However, suitability for a particular certified-organic poultry operation should be confirmed against current product documentation and the operation's organic certifier before use.

Additional Information and Related Articles on Hydr-Ate for Organic use

SpecSheet Organic Use | SDS Hydr-Ate Hydration Powder | SDS Hydr-Ate for Organic Use Delivers an ideal solution of hydrating nutrition to sustain young poultry during transport and stress. Green color attracts birds to feed.

RELATED ARTICLES:

Hydr-Ate for Organic Use Sell Sheet

Mailing Address:

Animal Science Products, Inc
PO Drawer 631408
Nacogdoches, TX 75963 - 1408

Physical Address:

3418 Rayburn Drive
Nacogdoches, Texas 75961

Phone

936.560.0003

Quick Question?